ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOUDICCA - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Ísterman [View profile]Title:BOUDICCAAdded:Sep 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7218395Hits:847
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Boudicca (ex:Royal Viking Sky,Sunward,Birka Queen,Golden Princess,Superstar Capricorn,Hyundai Keumgang,Grand Latino) at Korpo,Finland 2006.07.02
build 1973
lxbxd:205,47x25,19x7,30m
power:14000kW,speed:22,0kn
passengers:1022
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°40’33.48” N, 5°59’58.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 75° (68°)
Destination:
Location:Elbe Pilot Station
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
21:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 0 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 22nd, 21:00:54 UTCElbe Pilot Station
2018 June 21st, 04:30:00 UTCDover, Uk
2018 June 18th, 09:30:22 UTCVigo, Spain
2018 June 12th, 03:00:47 UTCGenoa
2018 June 10th, 05:00:45 UTCLivorno
2018 June 9th, 05:30:15 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 June 7th, 05:30:47 UTCNaples
2018 June 5th, 06:00:11 UTCMahon
2018 June 2nd, 10:30:16 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 May 30th, 04:30:54 UTCDover, Uk
More Of This Ship
BOUDICCA
© Ulf Kornfeld
BOUDICCA
© Richard Paton
BOUDICCA
© Tord Avsnes SŠle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 05, 2007 22:44 (10 years ago)
Without a doubt the best picture I have seen of this ship, thanks for sharing!
Guest on Oct 01, 2006 18:51 (11 years ago)
Simply AWESOME SHOT non other to compare!!
Pascal on Sep 08, 2006 08:57 (11 years ago)
Wonderfull picture !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 847 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!