ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maro L - IMO 8312057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nate [View profile]Title:Maro LAdded:Sep 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8312057Hits:788
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- almost done loading scrap metal in Providence,RI. 8/29/06

Notice the large propeller on the deckhouse, anyone have any idea how they change the propeller?
Vessel Identification
Name:Amira Nadia
IMO:8312057
Former name(s):
- Maro L (Until 2013 Dec 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,705 tons
Summer DWT:40,048 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARO L
© 3SX
Maro L
© phil gibbo
Maro l
© Simon Kruyswijk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Sep 09, 2006 21:37 (12 years ago)
great shot here nate, unique angle again. i have only seen the spare prop in such positions on a few fednav vessels. though most ubc's have these in the same spot. good question though, and thanks for the answer guys
Tore Lundgren on Sep 08, 2006 07:46 (12 years ago)
Hi There. Changing the propeller is very seldom done. But would normally be done in dry dock. I once saw a picture of a large ro/ro where they changed the propeller by pumping ballast (at extremes) in the front section tanks and by emptying tanks in rear sections.
Must be a hell of a jobb.
Tore
Guest on Sep 07, 2006 19:03 (12 years ago)
Nate:It is funny to see the whole prop up there normally you only see one blade.And I would say.....I,ve seen it done once in Hamilton Ontario where they have to shift balast to the extreme forward as far as I know I could very well be wrong so don,t quote me on this.I saw it done on the Atlantic Erie owned by Canada Steamship Lines.A dock heavey crane was brought in to do the job.Here prop is in a court nozzel so it may be different here in this case.Maybe some one else has a little more info.But that is what I can tell you from seeing it done to a different type ship all together.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!