ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Grand United - IMO 6702260

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Grand UnitedAdded:Sep 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:6702260Hits:1,833
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Anchored Margate Roads 21/6/83
4,849 grt, built 1967 Deutsche Werft, Hamburg (818) as Persimmon
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand United
IMO:6702260
Former name(s):
- Persimmon (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,849 tons
Summer DWT:6,570 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Grand United
© Brent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Sep 08, 2006 12:32 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the comments guys. Yes, she has a very striking appearance. I had half a mind not to post this one seeing as it is a rather poor shot, but I'm glad I did now.

John, I'd definately agree with Arne. Reefers were designed to be more streamlined because, carrying perishables, they needed to get from A to B pretty quickly. They were fast too, but massive engines would have been uneconomical, so it was a good balance between hull design and power.

Unfortunately, the days of the pure reefer are slowly slipping away. Investment in new tonnage has been minimal in the last 10 years and old, scrapped ships are not being replaced. Reefer containers carried in containerships now account for a larger percentage of the refrigerated trades and this trend is set to continue.

Phil
Arne Jürgens on Sep 07, 2006 22:36 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,

another nice pic of your collection! Thanks for posting this one. She was one of 4 sisters (PERSIMMON, PEKARI, PICA & PIROL). Similar to this type were the sisters SLOMAN ALSTERPARK+SLOMAN ALSTERTOR. These two vessels got another funnel. Very untypical for german vessels: The big funnel! I saw this very often at old english built vessels.

@Jonesy: I think, there are different facts:

1. A reefer has to be much faster than a ggc.
2. The hull is structured more streamlined than a ggc.
3. A reefer is more expensive than a ggc.
4. I think, the companies wants their own design (like HAMBURG SÜD, F. LAEISZ, BRUNS, UNION (these are four German Companies)).

rgds Arne
John Jones on Sep 07, 2006 21:38 (12 years ago)
Wow, what a ship! Quite unusual proportions with that huge funnel but a pleasant sight none the less. Why is it that reefers always seem to have more striking lines than general cargo ships Phil? There must be a reason, they just always seem to have more of that little something about them. Not being a 'naval' architect I don't know why it is and am curious. Is it because there is more money in the reefer trade and the owners can be more frivolous?
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!