ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC CAROLINA - IMO 9283954

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gary Faux [View profile]Title:BBC CAROLINAAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9283954Hits:1,649
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Heavy Lift Multipurpose Dry Cargo Vessel, strengthened for heavy cargoes,& equipped for the carriage of containers and dangerous goods. Originally built as M.S Beluga Efficiency, and now on subcharter as BBC Carolina - seen loading in Fenit Harbour - West of Ireland in August 2006
Completed 2004
GRT 9608
LOA 138
Beam 21
Speed 14 kts
Vessel Identification
Name:Lisanna
IMO:9283954
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304636000
Callsign:V2OP8
Former name(s):
- Bbc Washington (Until 2015 Jan 23)
- Freese Scan (Until 2012 Oct 29)
- Lilia (Until 2011 Dec 28)
- Beluga Efficiency (Until 2011 Apr 07)
- Bbc Carolina (Until 2007 Jun 07)
- Beluga Efficiency (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,611 tons
Summer DWT:12,786 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
11°15’0.25” N, 74°13’8.75” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 237° (43°)
Destination:
Location:Baltimore
Arrival:13th May 2018
15:00:47 UTC
Last update:
4 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 15:00:47 UTCBaltimore
2018 May 11th, 11:00:53 UTCBaltimore
2018 May 11th, 11:00:51 UTCBaltil
2018 May 11th, 11:00:48 UTCBaltildelgada
2018 May 11th, 11:00:47 UTCBaltil
2018 May 11th, 11:00:44 UTCBaltimst,florida
2018 May 11th, 11:00:03 UTCBaltimore
2018 May 11th, 11:00:03 UTCBaltildelgada
2018 May 11th, 11:00:00 UTCBaltimore
2018 March 27th, 10:00:09 UTCKarachi
More Of This Ship
Lisanna
© Pilot Frans
Lisanna
© Pilot Frans
LISANNA
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gary Faux on Sep 19, 2006 19:52 (11 years ago)
Hi there John, and thanks for your comments.
Fenit is a small harbour on the west coast of Ireland, a few miles from Tralee in Co.Kerry.

The moody clouds and mountain backdrop just made this picture It poured with rain just after I'd taken the shot.

The vessel was in the process of loading some enormous gantry's, which may have been for an oil rig or similar structure.
John Jones on Sep 07, 2006 22:24 (11 years ago)
Great composition there Gary, I really like this shot. Excuse my ignorance... but where is Fenit Harbour? I don't have an atlas to hand at the moment!
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,649 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!