ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WORLD ISLAND - IMO 8300743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:WORLD ISLANDAdded:Sep 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:8300743Hits:789
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
World Island (Panama)

IMO:8300743
Call sign:3FDH4
Gross tonnage:41035
Flag:Panama
Built:1984

Leaving Westlock at Terneuzen 05/09/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:World Island
IMO:8300743
Former name(s):
- World Wing Ii (Until 1994 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:41,035 tons
Summer DWT:15,260 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD ISLAND
© prieto
WORLD ISLAND
© prieto
WORLD ISLAND
© sea99
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 07, 2006 23:31 (12 years ago)
We're are happy that you like this composition John, thanks for your kind words.
Regards
Frederik & Gerda :-D
John Jones on Sep 07, 2006 22:52 (12 years ago)
I love the composition of this shot Frederik & Gerda. I'd just like to be standing on that path watching the ships! Great evocative shot.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!