ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLAMINGO BAY - IMO 5398141

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:FLAMINGO BAYAdded:May 05, 2018
Captured:May 05, 2018IMO:5398141Hits:157
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Tug/diving vessel FLAMINGO BAY at THE YARD, Brisbane 5 May 2018. This vessel has been in this location for nearly three years.
Built: 1956 for Belgian Government (Ostend) as ZEETIJGER (North Sea ice-breaking rescue tug)
275gt 41nrt 373 displ.tons 37.98 x 7.59 x 3.35 13 knots
1956-1994 owned by Belgian Government
1994 sold by auction to NV Scheepssloperij Bakker, Bruges
1994 sold to Cees H Schoonbeek, Amsterdam. Restored and left for St Maarten (Caribbean) in 1995: Now 247gt 74nrt
17 Nov 1999 stranded and damaged by hurricane Lenny on St Maarten shoreline.
29 Nov 1999 refloated and placed in service as a tug/diving vessel
May 2000 sold to Flamingo Bay Research Pty Ltd as FLAMINGO BAY as a research/diving vessel
Flag: Australia
Owner/Manager: Flamingo Bay Research Pty Ltd, Cairns, Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Flamingo Bay
IMO:5398141
Former name(s):
- Zeetijger (Until 2000 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:247 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLAMINGO BAY
© John Wilson
Flamingo Bay
© chapman leijenaar
FLAMINGO BAY
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 157 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!