ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGARVE - IMO 9179713

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gilbert CAILLER [View profile]Title:ALGARVEAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9179713Hits:1,387
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
ALGARVE - Marseille.LOA:332m B:58m D:20,8m DWT:299000t Built:1999 Daewoo.Outbound from Donges...2006/09/07
Vessel Identification
Name:Fpso C.d.itaguai
IMO:9179713
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000019
Callsign:C6AE5
Former name(s):
- Alga (Until 2014 Aug)
- Algarve (Until 2012 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:160,338 tons
Summer DWT:298,969 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Status:Under Repair
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGARVE
© Ivan Meshkov
ALGARVE
© Ivan Meshkov
ALGARVE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Gilbert CAILLER on Sep 09, 2006 07:42 (12 years ago)
Hello Jim!TKS for your kind comment.I can see sometimes shows like this one,I really think I'm lucky...RGDS 8-) :-D Gilbert
Guest on Sep 08, 2006 19:08 (12 years ago)
gilbert:This is absolutley incredable!I,ve never imagined one of these tankers quite so big what an awesome photo.You see we don,t get anything that large up here.Very very impressive photo!!
Gilbert CAILLER on Sep 08, 2006 11:41 (12 years ago)
Hello Tore!Tks for your comments,the "LNG Rivers" is on the background,she berthed at LNG plant of Montoir de Bretagne about 3 hours before I shot "Algarve".She leaved Montoir this evening,maybee I will shoot her,wait and see... 8-) :-D Gilbert
Gilbert CAILLER on Sep 08, 2006 11:29 (12 years ago)
Hello Knuthelge!TKS for your comment,yesterday was a good day,I saw"Algarve","CEC Caledonia","Go pride",despite the hard trafic of vehicles I was happy... 8-) :-D Gilbert
Gilbert CAILLER on Sep 08, 2006 11:22 (12 years ago)
Salut Marc et Merci!j'ai vu beaucoup de VLCC(et d'autres navires)passer ici et je ne suis toujours pas lassé! 8-) :-D Gilbert
Tore Lundgren on Sep 08, 2006 11:19 (12 years ago)
Great shot, Gilbert. And I guess the Lng/c in the background soon will follow?
Tore
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 08, 2006 10:43 (12 years ago)
Hello Gilbert.
As always you deliver a perfect picture.
I give you 10 point.s for it.
Well done my friend.
Thk.s for sharing.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Marc Piché on Sep 08, 2006 10:41 (12 years ago)
Une autre de vos oeuvres d'art aériennes. Ça doit être très impressionaant de voir un 300,000 tonnes passer presque sous vous.

Salutations,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,387 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!