ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARFRET CARAIBES - IMO 9070022

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MARFRET CARAIBESAdded:Jun 27, 2008
Captured:September 08, 2006IMO:9070022Hits:562
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 08/09/2006.
Call Sign : DEAL
Gross tonnage : 16.282, DWT : 23.465
Year of build : 1993
Flag : Germany
Dimensions : 163,33 x 27,80 x 10,60 m
TEU : 1.599, Reefer points : 70
Gear summary : 3 x Crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 6L60MC _ Bhp.: 17.600, Kw.: 13.125, Service speed : 19,20 Kn
Shipbuilder : Schichau Seebeckwerft AG - Bremerhaven (DEU). Yard No. 1081
Name of ship : MARFRET CARAIBES, 2005/11.
Former names : Contship Atlantic, 1993. CMBT Amboseli, 1997/06. Libra Houston, 1998/09. CSAV Salerno, 2000/02. Buxsailor, 2000/05. City of York, 2001/07. Buxsailor, 2003/09.
Later name : BUXSAILOR, 2006/12.
Broken Up since 29/03/2014 at Alang (IND).
Vessel Identification
Name:Buxsailor
IMO:9070022
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091930
Callsign:A8UQ3
Former name(s):
- Marfret Caraibes (Until 2006 Dec)
- Buxsailor (Until 2005 Nov)
- City Of York (Until 2003 Sep)
- Buxsailor (Until 2001 Jul)
- Csav Salerno (Until 2000 May)
- Libra Houston (Until 2000 Feb)
- Cmbt Amboseli (Until 1998 Sep)
- Contship Atlantic (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,282 tons
Summer DWT:23,465 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUXSAILOR
© har
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!