ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LA PALMA - IMO 5113747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clive Harvey [View profile]Title:LA PALMAAdded:May 12, 2018
Captured:November 08, 1991IMO:5113747Hits:635
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
La Palma at Piraeus
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagar
IMO:5113747
Former name(s):
- Alma (Until 2003)
- La Palma (Until 2003)
- Lady Alma (Until 2003)
- La Perla (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,951 tons
Summer DWT:4,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA PALMA
© Ken Smith
LA PALMA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
LA PALMA
© Marco Schoone
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on May 13, 2018 13:23 (10 months ago)
Originally the passenger liner FERDINAND DE LESSEPS of Messageries Maritimes, for service between Marseille and Mauritius (via De Lessepsí Suez Canal). Sold and converted for cruising as DELPHI in 1969. Became LA PERLA in 1977
Clive Harvey on May 13, 2018 08:38 (10 months ago)
Thanks Tony, good to know that you like the photo and yes, she was a good-looking ship too.
Tony Martin on May 13, 2018 04:21 (10 months ago)
Clive, good looking cruise ship. Very nice photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 635 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!