ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLO - IMO 7006314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Seville [View profile]Title:APOLLOAdded:Sep 08, 2006
Captured:July 02, 2006IMO:7006314Hits:745
Location:Blanc-Sablon, Canada
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Labrador Marine's Apollo, seen lying overnight at Blanc Sablon, July 2006. She is best known in UK waters as the Olau Kent, Benodet and Corbiere. Built 1970 as Viking Line's Apollo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:7006314
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002070
Callsign:CFG6209
Former name(s):
- Corbiere (Until 1991 Nov)
- Benodet (Until 1985)
- Gelting Nord (Until 1984)
- Olau Kent (Until 1980)
- Apollo (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,609 tons
Summer DWT:1,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CORBIERE
© simonwp
APOLLO
© Pieter Inpyn
APOLLO
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tim Vogel on Sep 09, 2006 13:55 (11 years ago)
Wonderful picture of one of my favourite ships!

Thank you!

Tim
Barry Dewling on Sep 09, 2006 12:45 (11 years ago)
I agree, very nice photo.Like the angle and the reflection in the water.
Dean Porter on Sep 08, 2006 21:15 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture.

Thanks for posting
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 745 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!