ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC PENDANT - IMO 9223899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tobias S. Holland [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC PENDANTAdded:May 18, 2018
Captured:March 02, 2016IMO:9223899Hits:163
Location:Devonport, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:

ATLANTIC PENDANT seen unloading grain at No. 4 Berth West in Devonport, Tasmania, Australia. 2/03/2016

ATLANTIC PENDANT

2003-2005: ATLANTIC PENDANT
2005-2008: BBC KOREA
2008-2010: FEDERAL PENDANT
2010-2013: HAL PENDANT
2013-Present: ATLANTIC PENDANT

Type: Multi-Purpose Dry Cargo Ship
Flag: Cyprus | Port of Registry: Limassol | Call Sign: P3KP9
IMO: 9223899 | MMSI: 209250000
Owner: Millennium Ocean Shipping Co. Ltd. - Limassol, Cyprus | Manager: Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd. - Limassol, Cyprus
Year Built: 2003 | Country of Build: China | Builder: New Century Shipbuilding Co. | Location of Yard: Jingjiang
Keel Laid: 6.02.2002 | Launch Date: 30.06.2002 | Date of Completion: 29.01.2003
LOA: 143.15 m | LPP: 133.00 m | Breadth: 22.8 m | Depth: 13.30 m | Air Draught: 34.97 m | Draught: 9.72 m
GT: 12,993 | NT: 5,894 | DWT: 17,477
Container Capacity on Deck: Intake 20': 710 | Intake 30': 237 | Intake 40': 311 (+37 TEU) | Intake 45': 147
Container Capacity in Holds: Intake 20': 408 | Intake 40': 193 (+22 TEU)
Total Container Capacity: Intake 20': 1,118 | Intake 30': 237 | Intake 40': 504 (+59 TEU) | Intake 45': 147
Reefer Plugs: 100
Hatch Covers: MacGregor hydraulic folding | Number of Holds, Hatches: 3 holds, 3 hatches
Hatch Dimensions (LxB): No. 1: 20.50 m x 13.21 m | No. 2: 38.80 m x 18.60 m | No. 3: 26.20 m x 18.60 m
Hold Capacity (cbf): No. 1: Grain: 126,232 | No. 2: Grain: 384,025 | No. 3: Grain: 255,999 | Total: 766,256
Crane 1 (Holds 1&2): SWL 60.0 mt x 21.00 m at 17.00 m outreach, SWL 40.0 mt x 32.00 m at 28.00 m outreach
Crane 2 (Holds 2&3): SWL 60.0 mt x 21.00 m at 17.00 m outreach, SWL 40.0 mt x 32.00 m at 28.00 m outreach
Crane 1 & 2 Combined: SWL 120.0 mt at 7.00 m outreach with 14.00 m equalizing beam
Crew Complement: 22
Tank Capacities: HFO-380: 1,526 cbm at 98% (including day and settling tanks) | MDO: 145 cbm at 98%
Freshwater: 335.5 cbm at 100% | Water Ballast: 5,809 cbm at 100%
Anchor Chain: Length: 577.5 m | Diameter: 60mm
Main Engine: MAN B&W 7L42MC | Power: 6,965 kW/176 rpm
Auxiliary Engine: 3 x YANMAR 6N18AL-UV | Power: 550 kW/900 rpm
Generator: 475 kW, 450 V, 60 Hz
Thruster: 1 x Kawasaki 500 kW CPP bow thruster
Propeller: 1 x fixed pitch propeller
Speed: 15 knots

Sister Ships:

ONEGO PIONEER - IMO: 9190080
OSLO WAVE - IMO: 9190092
ATLANTIC PROGRESS - IMO: 9190107
ONEGO POWER - IMO: 9190119
ATLANTIC PATRIOT - IMO: 9223904
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Pendant
IMO:9223899
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209250000
Callsign:P3KP9
Former name(s):
- Hal Pendant (Until 2013 Jun)
- Federal Pendant (Until 2010 Jun)
- Bbc Korea (Until 2008 May 28)
- Atlantic Pendant (Until 2005 Apr 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,993 tons
Summer DWT:17,477 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:9.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
12°57’32.05” N, 74°28’25.7” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 338° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Colombo
Arrival:21st Oct 2019
13:00:33 UTC
Last update:
10 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 26th, 02:00:06 UTCHazira
More Of This Ship
BBC KOREA
© 3SX
Atlantic Pendant
© michell
ATLANTIC PENDANT
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 163 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!