ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANBADA - IMO 7513721

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:HANBADAAdded:May 21, 2018
Captured:May 20, 2018IMO:7513721Hits:303
Location:Busan, Korea (South)
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
There is another training vessel with the same name, so this older one got me puzzled a bit...
Seen here at Busan North Port, ex-Coastal Ferry Terminal, where they usually park ships with limited remaining lifespan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanbando
IMO:7513721
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:440240000
Callsign:D8WU
Former name(s):
- Hanbada (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:3,491 tons
Summer DWT:2,169 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Pusan
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°6’0.1” N, 129°2’21.54” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 66° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Busan,korea
Arrival:14th Jul 2018
13:00:16 UTC
Last update:
11 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 14th, 13:00:56 UTCBusan,korea
2018 July 14th, 13:00:16 UTCBusan,korea
2015 May 27th, 13:00:43 UTCBusan
2014 July 17th, 10:00:46 UTCSokcho
2014 June 19th, 17:00:20 UTCSaryangdo
2014 April 23rd, 13:00:33 UTCBusan
2014 April 10th, 17:00:39 UTCSaryangdo
2014 March 26th, 14:00:42 UTCBusan
2014 March 20th, 17:00:36 UTCSaryangdo
2014 February 7th, 10:00:37 UTCBusan
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on May 22, 2018 23:40 (10 months ago)
Thanks for your comment, Ralph. This one did not want to make it easy for me; there are few photos available, and on Marinetraffic the other pic belongs to a completely different Japan-built vessel, which I was not able to identify completely...

But, this one has showed her last AIS position exactly where I took this photo (and this was not a "regular" spot for a vessel of this type), so I was pretty sure that it was her.

Cheers

Vlad
rd77 on May 22, 2018 08:08 (10 months ago)
Looks like she reverted back to her original name. I found a picture of yours on Marinetraffic showing her as HANBANDO back in 2013.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!