ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nobel Fortuna - IMO 8022509

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jatt [View profile]Title:Nobel FortunaAdded:Jan 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8022509Hits:1,221
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
The OBO Nobel Fortuna seen at Port Alfred,Quebec Canada to discharge bauxite at the Alcan wharf. Built 1982, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Korea. 242m length, 32m breadth, 45,777 GRT. Bahamas flag.
Vessel Identification
Name:Augusta
IMO:8022509
Former name(s):
- August Oldendorff (Until 2008 Nov)
- Nobel Fortuna (Until 2007 Apr)
- Fortuna Spirit (Until 2004 Feb)
- Teekay Fortuna (Until 2003 May)
- Hoegh Fortuna (Until 1992 Dec)
- Ambia Fortuna (Until 1989 Dec)
- Hoegh Fortuna (Until 1986)
- Bona Fortuna (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:45,777 tons
Summer DWT:78,532 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ambia Fortuna
© pieter melissen
BONA FORTUNA
© adenanthos
TEEKAY FORTUNA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 09, 2006 15:30 (12 years ago)
Hi.Jatt.
A great shoot of a not to new obo carrier.
I think this vessel was build for Høegh.Oslo.Norway.
Anyway i really enjoyed your photo.
Thk.s for sharing.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,221 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!