ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOMERICUS - IMO 5348744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nektarios Papadakis [View profile]Title:HOMERICUSAdded:May 27, 2018
Captured:July 02, 1991IMO:5348744Hits:492
Location:Iraklion, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Greek cruise ship HOMERICUS arriving at Heraklion 2-7-1991.
Scanned from a printed photo taken by my late brother Emmanouil
Vessel Identification
Name:Atalante
IMO:5348744
Former name(s):
- Homericus (Until 1991 Nov)
- Atalante (Until 1991 Jun)
- Tahitien (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:13,562 tons
Summer DWT:8,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATALANTE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ATALANTE
© simonwp
ATALANTE
© trenor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on May 29, 2018 11:14 (9 months ago)
It is so rare to see pictures of the ship carrying this name. I saw her in October 1991, in Piraeus, part way through being returned to Atalante.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 492 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!