ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTREAL EXPRESS - IMO 9253741

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MONTREAL EXPRESSAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9253741Hits:664
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MONTREAL EXPRESS as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on September 10, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Montreal Express
IMO:9253741
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235707000
Callsign:MAHG5
Former name(s):
- Cp Spirit (Until 2006 May)
- Canmar Spirit (Until 2005 Jul 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,790 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°44’29.1” N, 3°52’9.84” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.2kts, 271° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Montreal
Arrival:20th Nov 2018
14:00:45 UTC
Last update:
2 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 12:00:11 UTCAntwerp
2018 September 11th, 03:00:41 UTCSouthampton
2018 August 27th, 05:30:57 UTCMontreal
2018 August 17th, 15:30:01 UTCHamburg
2018 August 15th, 21:00:57 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 14th, 08:00:34 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 30th, 05:00:17 UTCMontreal
2018 July 21st, 05:00:19 UTCHamburg
2018 July 19th, 02:30:20 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 17th, 05:30:22 UTCSouthampton
More Of This Ship
Montreal Express
© Pilot Frans
Montreal Express
© Jacques Trempe
MONTREAL EXPRESS
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 13, 2006 11:22 (12 years ago)
Thanks, gentlemen.

I didn't expect this one to attract so much attention as she does certainly need paint touch ups.
Sunny mornings in my area are great for bright lighting conditions such as seen here.

Cheers,

Marc
Peter Thede on Sep 12, 2006 10:37 (12 years ago)
nice Picture
kind regards peter
Sinisa Aljinovic on Sep 11, 2006 15:40 (12 years ago)
Really , nice photo.Well done !
Dean Porter on Sep 11, 2006 14:50 (12 years ago)
This is beautiful Marc, a remarkable photo.

Regards
Dean
HenkR on Sep 11, 2006 09:06 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc,

Great photos for a shiplover,beautiful.
She is the former Canmar Spirit and
CP Spirit.(2003)
Thanks for sharing.

Regards,
Henk.
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 11, 2006 05:29 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc.
A great picture.Is she a ex.CP vsl.?
Thks.for sharing.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 664 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!