ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Northern Star - IMO 1008138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomasello Letterio [View profile]Title:Northern StarAdded:Sep 29, 2006
Captured:IMO:1008138Hits:1,526
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
SEEN AT PORTO SANTO STEFANO ON 9/9/2006.
ANY INFO WILL BE APPRECIATED.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Star
IMO:1008138
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319363000
Callsign:ZCOD4
Former name(s):
- Northern Star (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,495 tons

Additional Information
Home port:George Town
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR STAR
© Clyde Dickens
POLAR STAR
© Clyde Dickens
POLAR STAR
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
janda on Sep 30, 2006 17:23 (11 years ago)
LOA - 208'
LWL - 197'
Beam - 43'
Draft - 12'
Displcmt - 1,420 tons
Engines - 2x Cat 3512
Speed - 16.2/15 knots
Range - 7,000nm @ 12 knots
Generators - 3x Cat 285kW, 1x Cat 150kW
Guests - 12
Crew - 18
Class - Lloyd's and MCA code
Shipyard/Year - Lurssen/2005
Naval Architect - Lurssen
Exterior - Espen Oino
Interior - Pauline Nunn
Decorator - Serena Williams-Ellis
immen on Sep 29, 2006 20:48 (11 years ago)
I am shure this is the Northern Star
Northern Star was built by Lürssen under the project name Ariel. Northern Star was designed by the Antibes based designer Espen Oeino with an interior by Pauline Nunn.
Ship manager: MORAN YACHT & SHIP
Address: 1300, SE 17th Street, Fort Lauderdale Fl UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SSC
Yacht(P), mono, G6
Ice Class 1D at 3.80m draught
Max/min draught fwd 3.80/3.20m
Max/min draught aft 3.80/3.20m

Brgds/Immen
Daren on Sep 17, 2006 22:26 (11 years ago)
Looks like the Northern Star. I don't remember who the owner is, but it is available for charter. If I remember, it has a French Chateau style for its interior.
neilcook on Sep 15, 2006 12:07 (11 years ago)
Hi,
I saw the saw yacht in St Tropez late last year. No idea who it belongs to or who uses it. A friend of mine who works in St Tropez said it belongs to a Arab who rents it out to who ever can pay.
Neil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!