ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Independence - IMO 5290911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:IndependenceAdded:Jun 05, 2018
Captured:June 04, 2018IMO:5290911Hits:165
Location:Campbell River, Canada
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
north (Naknek, Alaska) bound off Quadra Island, BC; June 4, 2018;

cod/crab/salmon processor (Bering Sea, Alaska);
built 1938 by Manitowoc Shipbuilding; Manitowoc, WI;
ex Great Lakes tanker Traverse City Socony;
1962: sold off the Great Lakes; renamed Raymond J. Bushey;

L x B x D: 88.4 x 125.14 x 4.9 m; 5,716 gt.;
MMSI: 366299000; call sign: WJRG;
owner: Trident Seafoods Corp., Seattle, WA

for Trident Seafoods fleet see:
www.tridentseafoods.com/company/vessels_detail.php#Processors

Note: identified as "reefer" due to lack of "fish processor" category.
Vessel Identification
Name:Independence
IMO:5290911
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366299000
Callsign:WRJG
Former name(s):
- Bering Trader (Until 1991 Aug)
- Traverse City Socony (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:5,716 tons
Summer DWT:4,521 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Build year:1938
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°17’5.69” N, 122°24’39.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 141° (131°)
Destination:
Location:Tacoma Wa.
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
18:00:06 UTC
Last update:
2 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 18:00:06 UTCTacoma Wa.
2018 June 15th, 12:00:23 UTCNaknek Ak.
2018 March 28th, 08:00:47 UTCTacoma Wa.
2018 January 15th, 12:00:59 UTCAkutan Ak.
2017 June 21st, 07:00:17 UTCNaknek Ak.
2017 June 2nd, 10:00:49 UTCTacoma Wa.
2017 April 20th, 12:00:39 UTCTacoma Wa.
2017 January 19th, 08:00:29 UTCAkutan Ak.
2016 January 18th, 16:00:22 UTCAkutan Ak.
2015 June 16th, 12:00:06 UTCNaknek Ak.
More Of This Ship
Independence
© dirk septer
Independence
© dirk septer
Independence
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!