ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ETHA RICKMERS - IMO 5243607

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerald Sorger, Germany [View profile]Title:ETHA RICKMERSAdded:Jun 05, 2018
Captured:August 01, 1985IMO:5243607Hits:988
Location:Cuxhaven, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
08/1985 in front of Cuxhaven.
Vessel Identification
Name:Etha Rickmers
IMO:5243607
Former name(s):
- Etha (Until 1975)
- Munchen (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,468 tons
Summer DWT:16,444 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ETHA RICKMERS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ETHA RICKMERS
© Henning Brauwers
ETHA RICKMERS
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jim McQuarrie on Jun 12, 2018 11:28 (2 months ago)
Like-Danke!!!
Gerald Sorger, Germany on Jun 12, 2018 11:14 (2 months ago)
Thank you for the nice comments.The time goes by.
delvestudio on Jun 06, 2018 00:09 (2 months ago)
Nice shot!I love this cargo ship.
Pica on Jun 05, 2018 14:15 (2 months ago)
Hello Gerald,
following Capt. Bill´s words: Compliments!
Last week I spent an hour on the Alte Liebe watching the traffic. Not the same anymore... Yes, I know, time & technology have changed... but the beauty for the eye has been lost.
Thanks for posting Jürgen
Calant on Jun 05, 2018 11:12 (2 months ago)
What a beautiful typical German general cargo vessel.
Great cargo gear, all top class, in view of her well advanced age!
Compliments!
Rgds, Capt.Bill
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 988 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!