ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE ULIA - IMO 5240746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MONTE ULIAAdded:Jun 05, 2018
Captured:IMO:5240746Hits:277
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Aznar's 1952 Bilbao built MONTE ULIA is seen passing Gravesend, inbound for London on 29th July 1968 to load for Tenerife.

EX - MONASTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL-52

Later: 1976: CLIMAX OPAL (Maldives owned)

on fire at Belfast 2.4.77
arrived at Santander on 7.6.77 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Climax Opal
IMO:5240746
Former name(s):
- Monte Ulia (Until 1975 Oct 06)
- Monasterio De El Escorial (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,157 tons
Summer DWT:8,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTE ULIA
© Bob Scott
MONTE ULIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
CLIMAX OPAL
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!