Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAIPEM 7000 - IMO 8501567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:SAIPEM 7000Added:Jul 07, 2006
Captured:December 30, 1997IMO:8501567Hits:1,684
Location:Botlek, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crane Ships and Crane Platforms (Specialized)
Saipem 7000 at Rotterdam, Holland
December 1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Saipem 7000
Former name(s):
- Micoperi 7000 (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:117,812 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°33’45.17” N, 0°58’25.05” E
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 217° (321°)
Arrival:3rd Dec 2017
04:00:43 UTC
Last update:
3 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCCartagena
2017 November 21st, 23:00:34 UTCLimassol
2017 November 12th, 04:00:30 UTCZohr Field
2017 September 21st, 15:00:58 UTCOffshore Egypt
2017 September 21st, 12:00:13 UTCOff Shore Egypt
2017 September 15th, 09:00:39 UTCMalta
2017 June 12th, 11:00:43 UTCStord
2017 June 2nd, 04:00:19 UTCMekjarvik
2017 May 31st, 13:00:31 UTCAmoyfjorden
2017 May 31st, 13:00:29 UTCAmoyfjorden
More Of This Ship
© Captain Carlitos
© Captain Carlitos
© Captain Carlitos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Biffen on Jul 11, 2005 21:09 (12 years ago)
Biffen on Jul 11, 2005 21:06 (12 years ago)
Saipem 7000
The Saipem 7000 was originally built as a semi-submersible crane vessel capable of lifting and installing offshore structures up to 14,000 tonnes in weight. In 1999, the vessel was converted to accommodate a "J" Lay Tower and pipe handling equipment for laying pipelines in deep water areas worldwide. The Tower is the largest in the world with a height of 135 meters, while the overall weight of the complete pipelaying facilities is 4,500 tonnes.

With this system, the pipeline is lowered into the sea near to or in a vertical position, as opposed to more traditional "S" Lay methods where the pipe leaves the vessel closer to a horizontal position. The vessel has also been up-graded, with an even more powerful dynamic positioning system than the one originally installed, so the vessel may be positioned accurately in deepwaters which are beyond the capability of conventional anchor systems. This enables the vessel to follow the planned route with great precision and control.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!