ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISCHIA - IMO 5301409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Johannes Schoen [View profile]Title:ISCHIAAdded:Sep 11, 2006
Captured:August 18, 2006IMO:5301409Hits:661
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Outbound Casamicciola on 18.8.06
Vessel Identification
Name:Ischia
IMO:5301409
Former name(s):
- Royal Sovereign (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:996 tons
Summer DWT:454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUTOCARRIER
© Bob Scott
AUTOCARRIER
© Chris Howell
ROYAL SOVEREIGN
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Sep 12, 2006 06:04 (12 years ago)
A nice photo of an intersting old-timer.
Built 1948 for the General Steam Navigation Co as the excursion ship 'Royal Sovereign'.
Sold 1967 to Townsend Thoresen and converted into a car ferry and renamed 'Autocarrier'.
Sold 1973 to Italian owners and renamed 'Ischia'. I think she has had more than one owner without further change of name: in the 1990/91 'LR' her owner is given as Umberto Patalano, but Equasis now shows Medmar Navi SpA.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!