ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORNER BROOK - IMO 7420194

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:syndin [View profile]Title:CORNER BROOKAdded:Sep 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7420194Hits:2,473
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
Built for Rederiet Odfjell,Bergen - Norway,by Schichau-Unterweser AG, Bremerhaven 1976.
Engine:12cyl 4T Pielstic DM (Blom&Voss AG.)
1979: Sold to Larina Shipping, Monrovia, Liberia
(Sig. Bergesen d.y.& Co.,Oslo),Monrovia,Lib
1988: Sold to Epsilon Shipping, Monrovia; Liberia
1994: B&N Shipmagnament AB, Monrovia,Lib.
1997: Gorthon Lines AB,Helsingborg, Sweden.
1998: B&N Int. Shipping Ltd. Hamilton, Bermuda.
2005: Sold to MAY DENIZ TASIMACILIGI SAN.TIC.A.S.
Turkey.
Renamed: MERVE-A
Port of registry: Istanbul
Flag: Turkey

Vessel Identification
Name:Merve A
IMO:7420194
Former name(s):
- Corner Brook (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,459 tons
Summer DWT:7,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Corner Brook
© Lennart Rydberg
CORNER BROOK
© Robert J Smith
Merve A
© Mustafa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Sep 12, 2006 08:24 (12 years ago)
Nice old shot! Remember corner brook and humber arm were laid up in holmestrand in norway. My grandfather and me sailed past them a number of times, as he worked on a ship called bremer norden and bremer makler, that loaded paper-rolls on sande paper mill. Oh Yeah. Keep up the good work!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,473 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!