ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ELENA - IMO 9051480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC ELENAAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:September 11, 2006IMO:9051480Hits:553
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at the new M.S.C. Container Terminal in Valencia on 11/09/2006.
Call Sign : HPAU
MMSI : 355214000
Gross tonnage : 30.971, DWT : 36.887
Year of build : 1994
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 202,00 x 32,26 x 12,50 m
TEU : 2.394, Reefer points : 200
Main engine : B&W 7S70MC _ Bhp.: 26.743, Kw.: 19.670, Service speed : 21 Kn
Shipbuilder : Astilleros Españoles, S.A. (AESA) - Sestao (ESP). Yard No. 292
Name of ship : MSC ELENA, 2004/12.
Former names : Sonora, 1994. Houston Express, 1999/05. TMM Sonora, 2000/02.
Broken Up since 23/11/2014 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Khushboo India P Ltd, India.
Light Displacement Tonnage : 12.513
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 6.068.805
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Elena
IMO:9051480
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355214000
Callsign:HPAU
Former name(s):
- Tmm Sonora (Until 2004 Dec)
- Houston Express (Until 2000 Feb)
- Sonora (Until 1999 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,971 tons
Summer DWT:36,850 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC ELENA
© johnmary
MSC ELENA
© johnmary
MSC ELENA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!