ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHYLLIS T CONWAY - IMO 5277543

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:D. Boyd [View profile]Title:PHYLLIS T CONWAYAdded:Jun 08, 2018
Captured:IMO:5277543Hits:763
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
While flying into Cam Rahn Bay I was able to get this shot of a Tanker, probably offloading. Can't make out the name though it's not totally indecipherable. It as good a shot as I might have ever expected taking it from a vibrating helicopter.
My photo, scan from color-corrected Ektachrome slide.
Cam Rahn Bay, 30 July 1969
Thanks to anyone who can ID.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phyllis T.conway
IMO:5277543
Former name(s):
- Barren Hill (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,417 tons
Summer DWT:25,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Stubbs on Jun 12, 2018 02:51 (1 month ago)
If I had to guess, the vessel alongside looks like a US Army Y-type tanker.
adenanthos on Jun 11, 2018 19:45 (1 month ago)
But which tanker is lying alongside the Phyllis T Conway ??

Bjørn Knudsen on Jun 10, 2018 21:29 (1 month ago)
http://www.aukevisser.nl/t2tanker/id646.htm
shipjohn on Jun 10, 2018 21:14 (1 month ago)
I guess it is...Mary Ellen Conway and Barbara Jane Conway have the same upgrades circa 1960... interesting.
shipjohn on Jun 10, 2018 20:42 (1 month ago)
Is this really a rebuilt T2? it looks more modern to me, but i cant prove otherwise.
D. Boyd on Jun 09, 2018 13:32 (1 month ago)
Thank you adenanthos. This slide had been languishing among the rest of my Viet Nam slides. As I recall, this was the only picture from that roll of film that even came out (the rest from the helicopter ride were all blurry). Even then being Ektachrome, it did not age well anyway. Happy to upload the first picture of this ship and perhaps Cam Rahn Bay as a location.
adenanthos on Jun 08, 2018 21:39 (1 month ago)
This is the PHYLLIS T CONWAY, I adjusted the name/IMO etc already for you

cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 763 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!