ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRK - IMO 6603543

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:syndin [View profile]Title:BIRKAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6603543Hits:1,169
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Owner: Rederiet Odfjell a.s. Bergen - Norway
Chemical tanker built by Akers Verft, Oslo 1966.
9248 brt,5339 nrt, 14200 t.dw.
Engine: B&W DM (Aker) 5cyl.2T, 8200 bHP.

1980 : Sold to Hall Inc.,Montreal QUE/Monrovia,
Liberia. Renamed "COASTAL TRANSPORT"
1982: Sold to Chemical Mar Shipping Ltd.,Monrovia
Liberia. Renamed "CHEMICAL MAR".
1983 Scrapped in Brownsville, Texas
Vessel Identification
Name:Chemical Mar
IMO:6603543
Former name(s):
- Coastal Transport (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,217 tons
Summer DWT:14,428 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Coastal Transport
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!