ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGNOLIA - IMO 5217165

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:MAGNOLIAAdded:Jun 10, 2018
Captured:IMO:5217165Hits:1,012
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Completed in 1963 by Aarhus Flydk & Msk, Aarhus, for Danish owners Det Forenede Dampskibs Selskab, Copenhagen
2,359grt Motorship
Between 1970 and 1973 the ship was regularly placed on time charter to Cia Cherifienne Armament, Casablanca
1974 Sold to Ben Line Shipping (PTE) Ltd., Singapore. Renamed C. RANEE
1976 Sold to Allana Lines, Bombay. Renamed AL GILANI
Demolished at Bombay in 1987 by ship breakers Shri Ram

The so called 'Butter Boats' operated by D.F.D.S were frequent visitors to the River Tyne bringing Danish dairy products and bacon from, for example, the port of Aarhus, on the east coast of the Jutland penninsular.
On 11th April 1965 the inward bound MAGNOLIA was captured on film as she hurried past the Groyne at Herd Sands, South Shields, on her way up to Newcastle Quay, some twelve miles upriver. (after the introduction of a new RO/RO facility at North Shields discharging of the Butter Boats at Newcastle ceased in 1969)

In "The History of Danish Bacon", to be found on the Danepak site, the following statement is made: "In 1955 Danish bacon became one of the first food products to be advertised on television. By 1958, the DANISH logo was being branded on the rind of the meat and the slogan "Good bacon has DANISH written all over it", was born, making Danish bacon a household name across Britain.

The refrigerated container on MAGNOLIA's deck proudly displays the above slogan!

Image copyright emdee 2018


IMO number changed DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Gilani
IMO:5217165
Former name(s):
- Magnolia (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,359 tons
Summer DWT:2,550 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAGNOLIA
© emdee
Magnolia
© chrisframe
Magnolia
© chrisframe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Jun 11, 2018 15:12 (8 days ago)
Nice shot. She looks very much as a ship.
emdee on Jun 11, 2018 13:04 (8 days ago)
Your kind remarks are appreciated gentlemen. Thank you.
Brett Bachmann on Jun 11, 2018 10:56 (8 days ago)
Great photo and very interestng info, thanks.
volker1948 on Jun 11, 2018 10:01 (8 days ago)
Hello emdee.Wonderful shot and description!As always!!Cheers my friend.Volker.
Clive Harvey on Jun 10, 2018 18:15 (9 days ago)
Great picture and great-looking ship.
Jim McQuarrie on Jun 10, 2018 16:05 (9 days ago)
A golden oldie-Superb!!!
emdee on Jun 10, 2018 15:27 (9 days ago)
Another Typo! Duly amended. Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,012 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!