ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

URANUS - IMO 5374028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:URANUSAdded:Jun 11, 2018
Captured:IMO:5374028Hits:395
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Flensburger Schiffsparten-Vereinigung A.G.’S 1960 Lübeck built URANUS was photographed passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth, on 11 June 1968, exactly fifty years ago today.

Later: 1972 STERN URANUS - 76 CITY OF WATTENSCHEID - 79 MARIANNE GEN
On 26.10.79 she was in collision with EMPROS off Van Cauwelaert Lock, River Scheldt, and beached at Ketelplaat; she was broken up at Burcht in 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marianne Gen
IMO:5374028
Former name(s):
- Uranus (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,731 tons
Summer DWT:5,957 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
URANUS
© frtrfred
URANUS
© frtrfred
URANUS
© Dulko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 395 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!