ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGENT FALCON - IMO 5291915

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:REGENT FALCONAdded:Jun 13, 2018
Captured:IMO:5291915Hits:986
Location:Purfleet, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Product tanker; 12,354 grt; 18,025 dwt
Operator: Regent Tankships Ltd, London
Built 1959 by Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Haverton Hill, Middlesbrough, UK. Yard no. 502
Main engine: seven-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Wallsend Slipway-Doxford 70LBD6 of 7,200 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
1972-renamed TEXACO DURHAM following absorption of the Regent brand into Texaco
1975 to Greek owners as KALLIOPOLIS
1982-to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan 1/12
Seen in Long Reach, Thames, outward bound from London 24/8/1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Kallipolis
IMO:5291915
Former name(s):
- Texaco Durham (Until 1975)
- Regent Falcon (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,331 tons
Summer DWT:18,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
Kallipolis
© pieter melissen
REGENT FALCON
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!