ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESSO GHENT - IMO 5107592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ESSO GHENTAdded:Jun 13, 2018
Captured:IMO:5107592Hits:739
Location:Terneuzen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Crude oil tanker; 26,416 grt; 44,137 dwt
Operator: Esso Belgium SA, Brussels, Belgium. Flag: Belgian
Built 1959 by Kockums M/V A/B, Malmö, Sweden. Yard no. 438
Propulsion: 2 x Kockums-De Laval steam turbines of 16,500 shp (total) geared to a single screw shaft. Speed: 16.25 knots
ex-ESSO HORIZON (until 1964); STANVAC HORIZON ( until 1962)
1978-to breakers at Kaohsiung, Taiwan 28/6
Seen in the Schelde, inbound for Antwerp 13/07/1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Esso Ghent
IMO:5107592
Former name(s):
- Stanvac Horizon (Until 1964 Jan)
- Esso Horizon (Until 1962 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:26,416 tons
Summer DWT:42,683 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESSO GHENT
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Jun 27, 2018 16:29 (1 month ago)
...and turbine propulsion as well. For an ex-steam engineer, this is top-notch :-) Thanks for posting.
Bob Scott on Jun 16, 2018 17:08 (2 months ago)
Photo from a time when crude oil tankers directly supplied the Antwerp refineries, before they were fed by pipelines from Rotterdam. The fenders on the ship's side suggest that it had been engaged in lightering operations from larger vessels that could not access the port.
IACSman on Jun 16, 2018 12:20 (2 months ago)
Wooow! What a lovely picture. I really liked it, what's not to enjoy? The color of the hull, the deep draft and wake of the water...and the time of the picture...1968, shipping glory days :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!