ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTWERPEN - IMO 7802952

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:ANTWERPENAdded:Sep 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7802952Hits:760
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Antwerpen. Seen here after coming down the Hudson River in New York. USA. Sept. 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antwerpen
IMO:7802952
Flag:Uruguay
MMSI:770576338
Callsign:CXDS
Former name(s):
- Sea Lion (Until 1998 Jun)
- Sea L (Until 1998 Feb)
- Antwerpen (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,605 tons
Summer DWT:41,100 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANTWERPEN
© pieter melissen
Antwerpen
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Antwerpen
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Bellinger on Sep 14, 2006 01:26 (11 years ago)
There's a cement terminal up there, isn't there? I have to upload some rainy/grainy photos of her unloading coal in NH.

Tom, I love the sense of depth here. Thanks for not cropping!
Matt Ruscher on Sep 12, 2006 14:38 (11 years ago)
another typical great shot from you Tom. I think she discharged near stony point,ny, but i am not positive. i am also not sure what her cargo is or where it goes. maybe road salt?
Nate on Sep 12, 2006 13:37 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Tom of this great looking ship, I havent seen her in about 4 years.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!