ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN OLYMPIC - IMO 7432783

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:CANADIAN OLYMPICAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:7432783Hits:573
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The Canadian Olympic as it passes buoys #1 and #2 on Lake Huron and makes an almost 90 degree turn to line up for the channel of the Saint Claire River at Point Edward, Ontario-Port Huron, Michigan. Operated by the Upper Lakes Group of Toronto, Ontario, the Canadian Olympic was built in 1976 and is 730 feet long. The date is early morning on September 10, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Olympic
IMO:7432783
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316032000
Callsign:VOPM
Former name(s):
- Canadian Olympic (Until 2012 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,887 tons
Summer DWT:33,794 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA OLYMPIC
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA OLYMPIC
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA OLYMPIC
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Sep 12, 2006 23:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your very nice comment! There was just a hint of early morning sun and that was all of the sun I saw for the rest of the day! Sometimes you get lucky.
Marie-Anne on Sep 12, 2006 19:14 (11 years ago)
Fantastic picture you made of this nice vessel. Great angle.
Very good job!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!