ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dauria - IMO 7224875

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:DauriaAdded:Sep 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7224875Hits:1,090
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Comorian coaster Dauria,ex Vessel from Mini Line,passing Bosphorus,16.07.06
Vessel Identification
Name:Balcar
IMO:7224875
Former name(s):
- Dauria (Until 2007 May)
- Redo I (Until 2004 Jul)
- Marseille (Until 2002 May)
- Mini Lizard (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,668 tons
Summer DWT:2,927 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MINI LIZARD
© carlo martinelli
MINI LIZARD
© carlo martinelli
DAURIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Carey Akin on Oct 30, 2007 19:18 (10 years ago)
I am very familiar with this class of ship. There used to be a whole bunch of them in the US Gulf when I was a Class Surveyor. I may even have surveyed this one, although my memory fails me from time to time. It may be the angle, but it looks as though there aren't any lifeboats on this one anymore.
Milko Kronja on Sep 17, 2006 01:11 (11 years ago)
Excellent series of Dauria !

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 13, 2006 23:22 (11 years ago)
Yes great photo with angle and a great vessel ..i saw her a sister a few weeks ago BL SAIDA (Mini Link)
best regards
ilhan
Marc Piché on Sep 13, 2006 12:45 (11 years ago)
Surprenant de voir qu'un ancien MINI est encore en service. Si je me souviens bien, toute une serie de ces navires a faible tirant-d'eau avait ete construite pour Livanos en 1970-72.

Belle vue!!!

Marc
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 12, 2006 15:16 (11 years ago)
....my friend, what a great photo and a great vessel you found it!
Look this bow, very different style but looks great, I liked it!

Port of Registry: Moroni (Union Of Comoros)
Call sign: D6CG3
IMO: 7224875
Call Sign: ZCMQ5
Ex-names: Mini Lizard; Marseille; Redi I
Built by: Yokohama Zosen - Chiba Pref. (Japan) in 1972
Type/class: General Cargo Ship
Sisters class: - - - -
DWT: 2.927 tons
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,090 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!