Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON - IMO 7911624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:HORIZONAdded:Feb 10, 2005
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Container vessel Horizon aground in the St Lawrence River just below Sorel Quebec, Horizon was heading for sea when she went aground, some containers where offloaded to refloat the vessel which was accomplished a few days later, the ship suffered no dasmage and containers where reloaded and the Horizon continued on her way to sea, and eventually Europe
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Companion
Former name(s):
- Golden Merchant Ii (Until 2005 Dec)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Jan)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Kilindini (Until 2004 Apr)
- Irenes Horizon (Until 2003 Jun)
- Msc Australia (Until 2002 May)
- Global Horizon (Until 1999 Apr)
- Irenes Horizon (Until 1997 Jul)
- Sea Fortune I (Until 1995)
- Al Khaimah (Until 1994 Jan)
- Tsk Chorus (Until 1991 Dec)
- Prosper (Until 1989)
- Almudena (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,872 tons
Summer DWT:25,214 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© Les bateaux du Québec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 12, 2005 17:20 (11 years ago)
What happened, Kent? Did she just stray out of the channel?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!