ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNE - IMO 5279668

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ANNEAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5279668Hits:1,176
Location:Rowhedge, Colchester, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rowhedge River Colne, after sailing from Colchester 23rd April 1988,
Port of Registry: Kingstown (St. Vincent & Grenadines)
Call Sign: J8HM
Ex-names: Plato (Germany)
Built in 1955
DWT: 493 tons
:-) thanks to Rogerio Cordiero for the above information.
Vessel Identification
Name:Plato
IMO:5279668
Former name(s):
- Anne (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Houseboat
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:493 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Plato
© Frits Olinga
Plato
© Frits Olinga
Plato
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 15, 2006 06:08 (12 years ago)
Thanks for that I bet she makes an evocative sight!
regards
Derek
Jan G. Rautawaara on Sep 15, 2006 05:40 (12 years ago)
Just for Your info, one of her sisters is still trading here in Europe. She is the BJÖRN M, owned by a Wischhafen based company in Germany.
brgds
Jan
DEREK SANDS on Sep 14, 2006 11:57 (12 years ago)
Hi Jan
Good to know you enjoyed the photo, of this nice coaster.
regards
Derek
Jan G. Rautawaara on Sep 14, 2006 11:06 (12 years ago)
So she is scrapped? I saw her for many years laid up as PLATO along the Ij-canal to Amsterdam. She was on a small berth on the northern side of the canal. Last time I saw her was in 1998, but I assume she is not there anymore? The Jadewerft built a series of this type of coasters, some with a slightly elevated wheelhouse and some like the ANNE/PLATO. Nice coaster and good photo as well!
brgds
Jan
DEREK SANDS on Sep 13, 2006 15:57 (12 years ago)
Thanks Kent,
I agree, ships like this one were full of character.
Shame that coasters like these are now mostly a thing of the past. The small ports also are dying.
Colchester closed in about 1990, followed by Wivenhoe and Rowhedge was the last wharf open until about 1995. Now only Brightlingsea wharf at the mouth of the Colne is open. Along with the ballast jetty at Fingringhoe. The river is now only busy with pleasure craft!
regards
Derek
Kent Malo on Sep 13, 2006 12:52 (12 years ago)
Great photo Derek, you have to admire those old ones, they added charisma to any port they happen to be berthed.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 13, 2006 12:33 (12 years ago)
Hi Rogerio
thanks for your kind comments and information
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Sep 13, 2006 12:30 (12 years ago)
Thanks Arne,
They certainely don't make them like her anymore
regards
Derek
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 12, 2006 19:59 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend.... but the only bad nwes that is she was scrapped! :-o

Port of Registry: Kingstown (St. Vincent & Grenadines)
IMO: 5279668
Call Sign: J8HM
Ex-names: Plato (Germany)
Built in 1955
DWT: 493 tons
Type/class: General Cargo Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Arne Jürgens on Sep 12, 2006 19:40 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,

what a nice pic of her! I saw her last time as PLATO in 1985 on the Schlei next to Missunde, a little village 15 km ago from the german city Schleswig. That time, she was painted grey.

Many thanks for posting this great pic!

Rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!