ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WIB - IMO 7802093

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:WIBAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7802093Hits:1,178
Location:Wivenhoe, Colchester, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading coal at Wivenhoe (River Colne)
16th October 1986.

Thanks to Richard McKenty for information below.

Built in 1979 by yorkshire drydock for eggar forrester(holdings) with lapthorn shipping as managers
1985 manager and owner became wilks shipping
1986 sold to breydon maine and renamed breydon enterprise
1992 managers became genchem marine
1995 sold to rix shipping and converted to a tanker and renamed rix harrier

Vessel Identification
Name:Rix Harrier
IMO:7802093
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002717
Callsign:2UIJ
Former name(s):
- Wib (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bunkering Tanker
Gross tonnage:623 tons
Summer DWT:1,005 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Wib
© simonwp
Wib
© pieter melissen
RIX HARRIER
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 29, 2006 19:32 (11 years ago)
Hi Richie
thanks for the info, I will update
regards
Derek
Richie2012 on Sep 29, 2006 18:24 (11 years ago)
Built in 1979 by yorkshire drydock for eggar forrester(holdings) with lapthorn shipping as managers
1985 manager and owner became wilks shipping
1986 sold to breydon maine and renamed breydon enterprise
1992 managers became genchem marine
1995 sold to rix shipping and converted to a tanker and renamed rix harrier
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,178 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!