ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE BALBOA - IMO 9233210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:CAPE BALBOAAdded:Jun 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9233210Hits:1,409
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Port of registry: Majuro (Marshall Islands)
IMO: 9233210
Call sign: V7FH4
Ex-names: Pentathlon (Greece)
Type/class: Crude Oil Tanker
Built by: Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. (HSHI) Ltd. - Samho (S. Korea) in 2002
Photo location: Campos field, Macaé in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Date: 10/09/2006
Observations:

Photo by friend Yuri H. Nousiainen 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Mistral
IMO:9233210
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003776
Callsign:V7TB9
Former name(s):
- Pentathlon (Until 2009 Nov 19)
- Cape Balboa (Until 2008 Nov 12)
- Pentathlon (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:84,586 tons
Summer DWT:164,236 tons
Length:274 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°53’26.82” N, 15°13’16.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 253° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Malta
Arrival:28th Jul 2018
06:00:47 UTC
Last update:
7 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 28th, 06:00:47 UTCMalta
2018 January 22nd, 23:00:05 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 January 7th, 22:00:45 UTCArzew
2017 December 10th, 13:00:22 UTCFor Orders
2017 October 20th, 02:30:51 UTCSingapore Pebgc
2017 August 11th, 02:25:19 UTCShanghai
2017 August 5th, 17:00:48 UTCXiazhimen Anch
2017 July 24th, 15:00:42 UTCAoshan
2017 July 12th, 00:30:29 UTCNingbo
2017 July 4th, 16:00:15 UTCSingapore Pebgb
More Of This Ship
NORDIC MISTRAL
© Arjan Elmendorp
NORDIC MISTRAL
© Arjan Elmendorp
NORDIC MISTRAL
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ostseefoto on Jul 26, 2008 10:18 (10 years ago)
A real nice dramatic picture. Thanks for share.

Regards
Roland
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 13, 2006 22:21 (11 years ago)
....yes, you are right, is a very rare to see because in this photo you can see the vessel loading (pumping to her tanks) direct a crude oil from drilling in Campos Bay! :-D

Thanks for comments
regards :-D
Matt Ruscher on Sep 13, 2006 15:58 (11 years ago)
excellent rare image here Rogerio
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,409 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!