ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONARCH of the SEAS - IMO 8819500

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike and Rikki (aka Tig and Tink) [View profile]Title:MONARCH of the SEASAdded:May 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:8819500Hits:1,003
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Monarch of the Seas, seen leaving San Diego, 12 Sept 2006

IMO number: 8819500
Call sign: C6FZ9
Gross tonnage: 73,937
Net tonnage: 47,508
Deadweight: 6,500
Year of build: 1991
Flag: Bahamas
Registered owner: Monarch of the Seas
Address: Liberia
Ship manager: Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
Manufacturer: Ch. de L'Atlantique (Alsthom)
Type: 401 Passenger ship
Vessel Identification
Name:Monarch
IMO:8819500
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229415000
Callsign:9HA3314
Former name(s):
- Monarch Of The Seas (Until 2013 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:73,937 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons
Length:268 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°24’11.03” N, 75°31’55.84” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 211° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
10:30:43 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 12:30:18 UTCCartagena
2018 August 31st, 10:30:16 UTCColon
2018 August 18th, 12:30:42 UTCCartagena
2018 August 13th, 10:30:19 UTCWillemstad
2018 August 11th, 12:30:20 UTCCartagena
2018 August 3rd, 10:30:30 UTCColon
2018 July 28th, 12:45:19 UTCCartagena
2018 July 27th, 10:30:16 UTCColon
2018 July 21st, 11:00:09 UTCCartagena
2018 July 20th, 10:30:31 UTCColon
More Of This Ship
MONARCH
© airaviation2000
MONARCH
© Alex Marrero
MONARCH
© Alex Marrero
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 13, 2006 11:44 (12 years ago)
Original perspective taken in the great San Diego light.
Any naval vessels that cross your focal plane? You're close to the 32nd Street naval base...

Regards,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!