ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORSE PILOT - IMO 7102364

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:NORSE PILOTAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7102364Hits:1,006
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
She was the first of four Cardiff Class bulkers built for the Cardigan Shipping Co.between 1971 and 1974 by Upper Clyde Shipbuilders at the Govan and Scotstoun yards, later Govan Shipbuilders and Scotstoun Marine.
This shot of NORSE PILOT was taken in 1971 just prior to trials.
She was scrapped in 1996 as STAR OF DUBAI.
Sisters were NORSE MARSHAL, TRADER and HERALD
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of Dubai
IMO:7102364
Former name(s):
- Seahorse G (Until 1996 May)
- Global Seahorse (Until 1993 Dec)
- Homeric Dawn (Until 1989 Oct)
- Norse Pilot (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,679 tons
Summer DWT:24,502 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Homeric Dawn
© Frafo
Norse Pilot
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!