ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIA - IMO 8614194

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:DORIAAdded:Feb 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8614194Hits:862
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Doria berthed at Napier March 2004. This vessel has also visited Napier as MSC Kiwi and ANL Pioneer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Frontier
IMO:8614194
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091179
Callsign:A8KI2
Former name(s):
- Doria (Until 2007 Nov)
- Anl Pioneer (Until 2004 Feb 16)
- Msc Kiwi (Until 2002 Jan 29)
- Everett Express (Until 2001 Mar)
- Doria (Until 2000 Jul)
- Everette Express (Until 2000 Jun 20)
- Doria (Until 2000 Jun 15)
- Hornstar (Until 1999 Mar 15)
- Doria (Until 1999 Feb 12)
- Oocl Admiral (Until 1998 Oct 20)
- Doria (Until 1997 Jun)
- Sea Land Mexico (Until 1994 Oct 07)
- Doria (Until 1994 Mar 29)
- Contship Asia (Until 1991 Nov 27)
- Ocean Asia (Until 1988 Nov 17)
- Doria (Until 1988 Jul 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,811 tons
Summer DWT:13,464 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°52’37.92” S, 31°0’23.88” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 200° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Nawvb>zacpt
Arrival:26th Nov 2016
07:00:56 UTC
Last update:
46 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 26th, 07:00:56 UTCNawvb>zacpt
2016 November 26th, 07:00:54 UTCNawvb>zacpt
2016 November 20th, 04:00:56 UTCZacpt>nawvb
2016 November 16th, 13:00:30 UTCZadur>zacpt
2016 November 6th, 16:00:11 UTCMzbew>zadur
2016 October 24th, 16:00:19 UTCMzmap>zadur
2016 October 21st, 14:00:03 UTCZadur>mzmap
2016 April 14th, 18:00:48 UTCZadur>nalud
2016 March 30th, 13:00:01 UTCMzbew>sadur
2016 March 22nd, 16:00:08 UTCZadur>mzmap
More Of This Ship
DORIA
© Joerg Seyler
CONTSHIP ASIA
© simonwp
DORIA
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jan 21, 2006 07:07 (10 years ago)
DORIA (ANL Pioneer -04, MSC Kiwi -02, Everett Express -01, Doria -00, OOCL Admiral -98 Doria 97 Sea Land Mexico -94, Doria -94, Contship Asia -91 Ocean Asia -88, Doria -88), 10,811/87 container ship, owned by Reederei Suderelbe GmbH & Co. Schiffahrts KG (NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG), Germany Briefly grounded about 31/10/2005 off the coast of Angola but refloated and proceeded to Durban, arriving 1/11. While entering a floating dock about 80 tonnes of fuel oil were spilt from a ruptured fuel tank but severe environmental damage was avoided. She is reported to have sustained serious bottom damage.
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 862 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!