ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ERMINIA - IMO 7614381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MSC ERMINIAAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:September 12, 2006IMO:7614381Hits:686
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Erminia (Panama)

IMO:7614381
Call sign:H9JP
Gross tonnage:17304
Flag:Panama
Built:1979
Ex-Names:MSC Provence / City Of Liverpool / ZIM Liverpool I / MOR Canada / Nikolay Golovanov

Entering Berendrechtlock at Antwerp 12/09/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Erminia
IMO:7614381
Former name(s):
- Msc Provence (Until 2004 Sep)
- City Of Liverpool (Until 2003 Jul)
- Zim Liverpool (Until 2000 Apr)
- Mor Canada (Until 1999 Aug)
- Nikolay Golovanov (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,304 tons
Summer DWT:14,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nikolay Golovanov
© simonwp
MSC ERMINIA
© Steven Collingwood
MSC ERMINIA
© Maik R.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 13, 2006 22:09 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
Thanks for your kindly words by this picture.
For us was it the first time that we spot her, it's nice to now that she years ago sails at the other side of the world.
Regards,
Frederik & Gedra :-D
Marc Piché on Sep 13, 2006 12:59 (11 years ago)
She was a regular caller to Montreal for years as NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV & MOR CANADA but I think she looks better in MSC colors as depicted on thie excellent view.

Greetz,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!