ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE RODNEY - IMO 7342469

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CAPE RODNEYAdded:May 08, 2008
Captured:March 07, 1976IMO:7342469Hits:1,183
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Now operating as bulk sugar carrier CHL INNOVATOR, this is a pic of her as originally built, one of 4 improved Cardiff Class bulkers for Scottish Ship Management built in Glasgow in 1976.
Sisters, CAPE ORTEGAL, BARON NAPIER, BARON PENTLAND.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chl Innovator
IMO:7342469
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563410000
Callsign:9VNG
Former name(s):
- Rodney (Until 1986)
- Cape Rodney (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,426 tons
Summer DWT:26,931 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:10.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°29’49.96” N, 31°32’22.01” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 60° (56°)
Destination:
Location:Alexandria
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
06:00:44 UTC
Last update:
11 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:13 UTCDunkirk
2018 September 4th, 13:30:43 UTCMalta
2018 August 16th, 15:00:45 UTCAlexandria
2018 August 2nd, 22:15:56 UTCEemshaven
2018 July 27th, 04:00:21 UTCMalta
2018 June 9th, 09:00:28 UTCRijeka
2018 May 11th, 10:00:26 UTCMalta
2018 April 19th, 09:00:17 UTCDunkerque
2018 April 18th, 20:00:34 UTCDunkerque
2018 March 22nd, 09:00:26 UTCMalta
More Of This Ship
CHL Innovator
© Dragec
CHL Innovator
© Dragec
CHL Innovator
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,183 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!