ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUGAR CARRIER - IMO 7329340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:SUGAR CARRIERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7329340Hits:1,418
Location:Greenock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Off Greenock at the beginning of 1974 for trials.
She was scrapped in 2000 as EVER GAIN.
Sister was SUGAR TRADER.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ever Gain
IMO:7329340
Former name(s):
- Ambika (Until 1994 Jul)
- Blue Mountain (Until 1993 Jun)
- Tepoztlan (Until 1990 Apr)
- Carrier (Until 1990)
- Patricia (Until 1981)
- Sugar Carrier (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,049 tons
Summer DWT:28,559 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUGAR CARRIER
© Bob Scott
SUGAR CARRIER
© Joerg Seyler
SUGAR CARRIER
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Sep 15, 2006 04:13 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the comments and all the information. Greatly appreciated. :lol:
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 13, 2006 14:14 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend, and great type vessel!

Port of Registry: London (UK)
IMO: 7329340
Pos-names: Patricia; Continental Charterer; Tepoztlan; Glastnos; Blue Mountain; Ambica; Ever Gain
Built in United Kingdom in 1975
Type/class: geared bulk carrier
Scrap date: 26/Jan/2000 in Alang (India)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,418 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!