ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SBX-1 - IMO 8765412

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:navysite [View profile]Title:SBX-1Added:Sep 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:8765412Hits:2,497
Location:Honolulu, United States
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
The Sea-Based X-band (SBX) Radar Platform on July 27, 2006, at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. The platform is part of the US military's Ground-based Midcourse Defense (GMD) system.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sbx 1
IMO:8765412
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:369968000
Callsign:AAMD
Pennant no.:SBX1
Former name(s):
- Moss Sirius (Until 2005 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radar Platform
Gross tonnage:32,690 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Adak Ak
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SBX-1
© WadeArmstrong
SBX-1
© WadeArmstrong
SBX-1
© WadeArmstrong
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Sep 13, 2006 19:34 (11 years ago)
Yeah thats what i thought. It laid here for a year i think, before it was towed away. Thanx for the post, nice to see it again, in a pretty different shape than before! Regards from a indian summerly norway!
navysite on Sep 13, 2006 16:22 (11 years ago)
Hi, the rig itself was built by the Vyborg Shipyard in St. Petersburg, Russia. Modifications and conversion were done in Brownsville, Tx.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Sep 13, 2006 16:10 (11 years ago)
JESUS what a strange rig... I wonder if the rig itself where laid up in sandefjord norway where i live some years ago. Then it just was the rig, without the accomodation, and the big radar - dome. Regards ghazten
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,497 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!