ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KLENODEN - IMO 8917730

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willi Thiel [View profile]Title:KLENODENAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8917730Hits:933
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
02.08.05 -Südkammer Schleuse Brunsbüttel.
IMO No: 8917730 / Built: 10/1991 / Type: Container / Flag: Finland / DWT: 4,455 / GT 3.828 / Länge: 103,50 m / Breite: 16,24 m / Tiefgang: 6.07 / Builder: Sietas & Co. / Owner: Engship Rederi / Speed/Cons: 15.30/- / Class: GL / Engine Type: Wartsila / TEU: 374.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leo I
IMO:8917730
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671500000
Callsign:5VCV9
Former name(s):
- Klenoden (Until 2014 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,828 tons
Summer DWT:5,528 tons
Length:103 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°49’21.6” N, 10°38’45.6” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 227° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Sousse
Arrival:6th Aug 2018
06:30:05 UTC
Last update:
1 month 9 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 6th, 06:30:05 UTCSousse
2018 July 26th, 12:00:30 UTCNovrossiysk
2018 July 17th, 07:30:01 UTCGaeta
2018 July 11th, 23:30:18 UTCIstanbul
2018 July 7th, 16:00:54 UTCNovorossisk
2018 June 25th, 08:00:20 UTCTupase
2018 June 22nd, 11:30:58 UTCZonhuldac
2018 June 19th, 09:30:23 UTCNikolaeve
2018 April 29th, 19:30:52 UTCAnnaba
2018 April 13th, 12:00:11 UTCTrabzon
More Of This Ship
Leo I
© babür halulu
Leo I
© babür halulu
leo I
© babür halulu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Willi Thiel on Sep 13, 2006 16:55 (12 years ago)
Ship's Name KLENODEN
GL-Register-No. 33240
IMO-No. 8917730
Call Sign OJDD
Flag Finland
Port of Registry Nagu
Owner Rederi Ab Engship
Propulsion Motor Ship

Hull
[Built under supervision of GL] 100 A5 E3 with freeboard 1.957 m
General Cargo Ship with Double Hull
G SOLAS-II-2,Reg.19
Strengthened for heavy Cargo, Equipped for Carriage of Containers

Machinery
[Built under supervision of GL] MC E3 AUT

Legend of Notations - see also GL-Rules e.g. I-Part 0, Classification and Surveys
E3 Ice strengthening
G Strengthened for use of grabs
SOLAS-II-2,Reg.19 Dangerous Goods
AUT Unattended machinery spaces
Special Remarks
Anchor(s) / Chains AK3 = Anchor and Chains according to GL-Rules, Chains made of special extra quality steel
Anchor Equipment No. / Numeral 123 / up 910 to 980
3 Anchors, Weight each 2850 kg
Anchor Chain Length 495.00 m
Note for Anchor Equipment For high holding power anchors and for special anchor equipment see our Construction Rules.

Tonnage Type Convention'69
Registered Length 97.34 m
Registered Breadth 16.00 m
Moulded Depth 8.00 m
Draught 6.053 m
Gross Tonnage 3828
Net Tonnage 2016
Deadweight 4500.000 t (acc. to Owners' statement, of tankers as calculated by GL)
Ballastwater 1978 m3

Shipbuilder / Place J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. / Hamburg
Yard Number 1060
Keellaying 1989-06-20
Launching 1991-08-20
Completion 1991-10
Forecastle 18.24 m
Poop 13.30 m
Number of Watertight Bulkhead(s) 5
Number of Continuous Deck(s) 2
Double Bottom Type Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead
Longitudinal Frames Partly built on longitudinal frames
Material Shipbuilding steel (standard)
Largest Hatch Length = 25.10 m / Breadth = 12.80 m
Capacities - according to Owners' statements
Number of 20ft Containers 372
Grain 6889 m3
Bales 6366 m3
Special Arrangements
2 Loading Instrument(s), each Sietas - SLS
1 Transvers thruster JASTRAM 294 kW, forward

Total Power 3330 kW
Transmission Main propulsion acts through gear(s) on the propellershaft(s)
1 Gear, Type Reduction gear
Starter Type Compressed air direct
One Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1991
Manufacturer Oy Wärtsilä Ab
Model 9 R 32 D
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Power 3330 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 720 min-1
9 Cylinder, Diameter / Stroke 320 mm / 350 mm
Propeller(s) / Speed
1 Propeller(s), Type Controllable pitch propeller, aft
Propeller Revolution 182 min-1
Ship's Speed 15.00 kn
Electric Installation(s)
1 Plant 400 / 220 V with 1230 kVA
Generators
1 Shaft generator 625 kVA
2 Main generators, each 285 kVA
1 Emergency generator 35 kVA
Compressed Air Receiver(s)
2 Receivers, each 250 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 500 liters, 11 bar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!