ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jupiter IV - IMO 6622434

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Johan M. Bager [View profile]Title:Jupiter IVAdded:Sep 14, 2006
Captured:May 25, 2005IMO:6622434Hits:1,463
Location:Beirut, Lebanon
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Jupiter IV, Wonsan, DPR Korea.
ex. Edith Nielsen, Copenhagen.

Built: Aalborg Shipyard, Denmark, 1967.

Picture taken off Beirut 25. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jasim I
IMO:6622434
Former name(s):
- Tbark Iii (Until 2008 Jan)
- Jupiter Iv (Until 2007 Feb)
- Edith Nielsen (Until 2006 Oct 10)
- Jupiter (Until 2006 Sep)
- Edith Nielsen (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,783 tons
Summer DWT:4,044 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EDITH NIELSEN
© Tomas Pinas
Jupiter IV
© Federico Bolognini
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Johan M. Bager on Sep 17, 2006 09:38 (11 years ago)
Thanks!
A true rust bucket. The crew looked rather misrable and seem to be of Pakistan/Bangladesh origin.
Sailing under North Korean flag there is probably no flag state inspections to ensure that the ship comply with the SOLAS-rules.

Johan
Milko Kronja on Sep 16, 2006 23:51 (11 years ago)
Great pic !

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!