ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIOS GEORGIOS - IMO 7708417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Mortimer [View profile]Title:AGIOS GEORGIOSAdded:Jul 07, 2018
Captured:July 07, 2018IMO:7708417Hits:1,008
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
At Drapetsona, Piraeus, Greece.
Vessel Identification
Name:Agios Georgios
IMO:7708417
Flag:Greece
MMSI:241233000
Callsign:SVA5616
Former name(s):
- Lysekil (Until 1999 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pallet Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,927 tons
Summer DWT:2,080 tons
Length:85 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Patras
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°14’19.12” N, 24°32’41.13” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.0kts, 196°
Destination:
Location:Grnkv
Arrival:28th Nov 2018
12:00:12 UTC
Last update:
7 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 10:00:51 UTCSeatraial
2018 June 4th, 10:30:56 UTCGrper
2018 April 5th, 20:30:34 UTCGrgpa
2018 April 4th, 08:00:26 UTCGrjnx
2018 March 15th, 16:00:41 UTCGrlav
2018 March 2nd, 14:00:29 UTCTrgem
2018 January 12th, 23:00:16 UTCGrkva
2018 January 12th, 22:30:17 UTCGrgpa
2018 January 9th, 07:00:14 UTCGrher
2018 January 5th, 19:30:01 UTCGrjtr
More Of This Ship
Agios Georgios
© D173457Q Brian
Agios Georgios
© D173457Q Brian
AGIOS GEORGIOS
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Jul 07, 2018 12:21 (5 months ago)
Thanks @davidships, amazing lady for her age. Shows what preventative maintenance and constant upkeep can do under the guidance of owners who obviously appreciate their investment. Well done to them and the crew.
davidships on Jul 07, 2018 12:04 (5 months ago)
Although just out of dry-dock (see Dennis's other photos), looking over her time as AGIOS GEORGIS, she seems to have kept smart by her Patras owners and crews. Basically a 40-year-old ship with only two careful owners (I suspect a common ownership at Patras, despite the usual changes in company names).
Brett Bachmann on Jul 07, 2018 09:48 (5 months ago)
Hi Dennis, yet another great shot from you !
volker1948 on Jul 07, 2018 09:39 (5 months ago)
Hello Dennis.She looks very good.Built 1979 by Sing Koon Shipbuilding,Singapore.Manager&Owner:Patras Sea Line Shipping Patras,Greece.Cheers,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!