ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUBA BRIDGE - IMO 7356252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:DUBA BRIDGEAdded:Jul 07, 2018
Captured:July 04, 2018IMO:7356252Hits:1,286
Location:Denia, Spain
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Entering to Denia Port on 04/07/2018.
Call Sign : P3KD7
MMSI : 224633000
Gross tonnage : 16.539, DWT : 4.050, LDT : 7.616
Year of build : 1976
Flag : Cyprus 🇨🇾
Dimensions : 141,97 x 23,42 x 6,22 m
Passengers : 945, Unberthed : 764, Cabins : 62, Berths : 181, Lane Length : 1.230 m, Cars : 650, Trailers : 62
Main engines : 2 x MAN 9L52/55A _ hp.: 18.002, Kw.: 13.240, Service speed : 18 Kn
Shipbuilder : New South Wales Govt. Engineering & Shipbuilding Undertaking - Newcastle NSW (AUS). Yard No. 94
Converted from Ro-Ro Cargo Ship into Passenger/Ro-Ro Ship (Vehicles) on 1997/07.
Name of ship : DUBA BRIDGE, 2017/10.
Former names : Bass Trader, 1976/07. Ionian Bridge, 1997/01. Blue Bridge, 1999/11. Mercedes del Mar, 2004/05. Bridge, 2010/02.
Later name : DUBA, 2021/05.
Broken up since 02/06/2021 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Shree Ram Shipping Industries
Vessel Identification
Name:Bridge
IMO:7356252
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248331000
Callsign:9HA2321
Former name(s):
- Mercedes Del Mar (Until 2010 Feb)
- Blue Bridge (Until 2004 May)
- Ionian Bridge (Until 1999 Nov)
- Bass Trader (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,537 tons
Summer DWT:4,050 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°41’28.45” N, 2°26’56.91” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 182° (177°)
Destination:
Location:Almeria<>nador
Arrival:11th Oct 2019
04:30:09 UTC
Last update:
1 year 11 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 4th, 04:00:46 UTCDenia_ibiza_denia
2018 June 14th, 13:00:28 UTCMalaga
2017 August 27th, 16:00:02 UTCDurres
2017 August 8th, 18:00:07 UTCAncona
2017 May 21st, 18:00:12 UTCBari
2017 May 4th, 06:00:00 UTCPorto Empedocle
2017 April 15th, 15:40:10 UTCLinosa
2017 April 12th, 18:29:48 UTCPorto Enpedocle
2017 March 20th, 05:55:15 UTCEmpedocle
2016 December 21st, 06:30:29 UTCTrieste
More Of This Ship
DUBA BRIDGE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BLUE BRIDGE
© jotabe
DUBA BRIDGE
© Juanfra Monzón
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jul 08, 2018 16:53 (3 years ago)
Thank you Jimmy. I have already corrected it.
Best regards
Jimmy Poole on Jul 08, 2018 09:37 (3 years ago)
Manuel,
This vessel was built in Newcastle, NSW, Australia and not Newcastle (GBR)
Best regards
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jul 07, 2018 15:28 (3 years ago)
Thank you very much my friend Manuel. All the best!
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Jul 07, 2018 15:24 (3 years ago)
Excellent photo, Manuel... As always, a pleasure for the eyes. Good work!

Best regards!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!