ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MADRID - IMO 8808628

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MAERSK MADRIDAdded:Jan 26, 2008
Captured:September 14, 2006IMO:8808628Hits:533
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 14/09/2006.
Call Sign : V7WO8
MMSI : 538004356
Gross tonnage : 50.538, DWT : 59.285
Year of build : 1989
Flag : United Kingdom
Dimensions : 292,15 x 32,28 x 13,02 m
TEU : 4.180, Reefer points : 205
Main engine : Sulzer 9RTA84C _ Bhp.: 39.999, Kw.: 29.439, Service speed : 23 Kn
Shipbuilder : Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd (IHI) - Kure (JPN). Yard No. 2985
Name of Ship : MAERSK MADRID, 2006/03.
Former name : Peninsular Bay, 1989/10.
Later name : MADRID, 2013/04.
Broken up since 10/05/2013 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Harikrishna Steel Corp, India.
Light Displacement Tonnage : 19.400
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 8.943.400
Vessel Identification
Name:Madrid
IMO:8808628
Former name(s):
- Maersk Madrid (Until 2013 Apr)
- Peninsular Bay (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,538 tons
Summer DWT:59,285 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK MADRID
© MO Roy
MAERSK MADRID
© Marius Esman
MAERSK MADRID
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!