ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Catalunya Spirit - IMO 9236420

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dan [View profile]Title:Catalunya SpiritAdded:Sep 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:9236420Hits:845
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
LNG Tanker Catalunya Spirit inbound Boston harbor for Distrigas Everett 9/13/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Catalunya Spirit
IMO:9236420
Flag:Canary Islands
MMSI:224941000
Callsign:EBZV
Former name(s):
- Inigo Tapias (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:90,835 tons
Summer DWT:77,204 tons
Length:284 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Santa Cruz De Tenerife
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°28’8.76” N, 63°0’34.75” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 150° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Pgbg
Arrival:10th Jun 2018
15:00:06 UTC
Last update:
10 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 15:00:02 UTCPjsb
2018 April 11th, 09:00:07 UTCCristobal
2017 December 30th, 05:30:48 UTCPoint Fortin
2017 December 15th, 08:00:59 UTCAliaga
2017 November 1st, 00:01:34 UTCPoint Fortin
2017 September 6th, 06:00:08 UTCGuayanilla,pr
2017 July 9th, 06:30:56 UTCPenuelas
2017 April 6th, 05:30:12 UTCPoint Fortin
2017 March 24th, 18:00:01 UTCAlgeciras
2017 March 20th, 02:45:06 UTCMontoir
More Of This Ship
CATALUNYA SPIRIT
© TYZEF29
CATALUNYA SPIRIT
© brunoh
CATALUNYA SPIRIT
© brunoh
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tore Lundgren on Sep 15, 2006 07:56 (11 years ago)
A paranoid society makes shipspotting risky. Even in my hometown - a "village" in Norway, an occational shipload of gravel to our friendly neighbour Denmark, is beeing handled as it was a load of weapons to al - qaida. Keep on (snap) shooting.
Tore
Dan on Sep 15, 2006 04:30 (11 years ago)
You can get away with more while driving a 192 foot dinner boat than on land. I just make sure the camera doesn't stick out the bridge windows all that much. Made that mistake during the Constitution turnaround and ended up with a State Police helicopter buzzing the boat three times. The passengers loved it.
Rob Bellinger on Sep 15, 2006 01:27 (11 years ago)
Nice shots. How did you get them without being attacked by "law" enforcement?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!