ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD KILINDINI - IMO 7911624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD KILINDINIAdded:Dec 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7911624Hits:1,383
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Flushing 3-4-'04

ex: Irenes Horizon -'03
MSC Australia -'02
renamed: Horizon -'04
Golden Merchant II-'05
Golden Companion -'06
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Companion
IMO:7911624
Former name(s):
- Golden Merchant Ii (Until 2005 Dec)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Jan)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Kilindini (Until 2004 Apr)
- Irenes Horizon (Until 2003 Jun)
- Msc Australia (Until 2002 May)
- Global Horizon (Until 1999 Apr)
- Irenes Horizon (Until 1997 Jul)
- Sea Fortune I (Until 1995)
- Al Khaimah (Until 1994 Jan)
- Tsk Chorus (Until 1991 Dec)
- Prosper (Until 1989)
- Almudena (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,872 tons
Summer DWT:25,214 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALMUDENA
© pieter melissen
GOLDEN COMPANION
© AAA
Horizon
© Les bateaux du Québec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 14, 2005 06:40 (11 years ago)
P&O NEDLLOYD KILIDINI
HORIZON ( P&O Nedlloyd Kilidini -04, Irenes Horizon -03, MSC Australia -02, Global Horizon -99, Irenes Horizon -97, Sea Fortune I -95, Al Khaimah -94, TSK Chorus -91, Prosper -89, Almudena -88) 19,872/82 – container ship. “Owned by Ruler Shipping Co. Ltd. (Tsakos Shipping and Trading S.A.) Malta. Grounded 24/7/2004 in the St. Lawrence River off Sorel due to pilot error and initial attempts at refloating with tug assistance were unsuccessful. Refloated 4/8 after some of her containers had been discharged. She was outward bound from Montreal for Hamburg and Antwerp with containers.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News October 2004 Vol. 58 No.10
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!